DoPT – Deputation/Foreign Service Of Officers Of CSS

Deputation/Foreign Service of Officers of CSS – DoPT

F.No.7/10/2016-CS-I(A)
Government of India
Ministry at Personnel, Public Grievances and Pension
Department of Personnel & Training
CS-I (A) Section

Lok Nayak Bhawan, New Delhi
Dated 13th April, 2018

Subject: Deputation/Foreign service of officers of CSS – Revised instructions regarding

Reference is invited to this 0.M. No.2/2/2010-CS-I() dated 18.08.2010 on the subject noted above.

2. In respect of deputation by a CSS officer, para 2.2 of this Department’s 0.M. dated 18.08.2010 states as under:

“A CSS officer shall eligible for Deputation/Foreign service to any post in Central or State Government, Central/State Government organizations/Government of UTs/Government of UTs organizations/Autonomous bodies/Trusts, Societies, PSUs etc., only after he/she has completed 9 years of Service and is clear from the vigilance angle. The 9 years of service clause, however, will not apply to posting in the personal staff of Ministries.

3. It is reiterated that above clause is still in force and all the Ministries/Departments are, therefore, requested to take note of the above clause while forwarding the application of CSS officers for deputation posts.

sd/-
(K.Srinivasan)
Under Secretary to the Government of India

Authority: http://dopt.gov.in/

For More News About DoPT Orders  Click Here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.